Asaph stock continues to rise the Mambo hitmaker recent made it to the MTV Music Awards as the Listeners Choice representing the country has received nominations from the Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA), the only exception of this year’s ZIMA is the omission of Winky D and Jah Prayzah countries biggest brands in the music industry.

Might be the newcomers year after all with man of the moment Holy Ten and firebrand Anita Jaxson bagging nominations as well.

2021 NOMINEES


BEST COVID 19 SONG

  1. Baba Harare x Kapfupi -Corona 2. Indosakusa – COVID-19
  2. Nutty O – Safe
  3. The Vine – Heal Our Land
  4. Tocky Vibes – Corona
    BEST AFROPOP
  5. Bekezela 2. Herman 3. Nox
  6. Shasha
    BEST ALTERNATIVE
  7. Andy Muridzo 2. Hwabaraty
  8. Nkwali
  9. Tahle WeDzinza
    BEST NEWCOMER
  10. Anita Jackson
  11. Fidel Country Boy 3. Herman
  12. Holy Ten

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER

  1. Andy Cutta
  2. Mr Hasty
  3. Naxo Films
  4. Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs
    BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO 1. DJ Naida x John Cole
  5. Mzoe 7
  6. Novuyo Seagirl 4.Tebza
    BEST ZIMDANCEHALL
  7. Freeman 2. Jah Master 3. Nutty O
  8. Poptain

  9. BEST HIPHOP
  10. Asaph
  11. Holy Ten 3. ProBeats 4. R Peels
    BEST RNB & SOUL
    1.Berita
  12. Hillyz
  13. Nox
    4 .Trevor Dongo
    BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA
  14. Fusion 5 Mangwiro 2.Terrence Kwenda 3. Whitney Mativanga 4.Vimbai Zimuto

BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE

  1. Insingizi
  2. Nkwali
  3. Nobuntu
  4. Indosakusa
    BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL
  5. Brian Nhira
  6. Janet Manyowa
  7. Tembalami
  8. Minister Michael Mahendere
    BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPel
  9. Kea Hove
  10. Mambo Dhuterere 3. Siphosenkosi Ncube 4. Vusa Mangena
    BEST SUNGURA
  11. Delroy HKD
  12. Nicholas Zachariah 3. Sulumani Chimbetu 4. Tongai Obert Moyo
    BEST JAZZ
  13. Agga Nyabinde 2. Joe Kabumbayi 3. Mahlaba
  14. Terrence Kwenda
    BEST TSHIBILIKA
  15. Madlela Skhobokhobo 2. Clement Magwaza
  16. Ndux Junior
  17. Sotja Moyo

BEST GROUP /DUO

  1. Breeze Music
  2. Crisswiss & The Dot 3. Fusion 5 Mangwiro 4. Sinazo
    BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST
  3. Bekezela
  4. Donel Mengena 3. Nox
  5. Shasha
    BEST PRODUCER
  6. Alliviate Beats 2. DJ Tamuka
  7. Everton Mlalazi 4. Levels Chillspot
    BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  8. Freeman and Friends – Mixtape
  9. Jikizinto – Berita
  10. Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa
  11. Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere
    BEST VIDEO
  12. Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark
  13. Asaph x Msizkay- Asipheli Moya
  14. Hillzy x ShaSha -Goodbye
  15. Trevor Dongo x Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe
    BEST COLLABORATION
  16. Jah Master x Anita Jackson – Unonzani
  17. Poptain x Allanah – Fadza Mutengi 3. Baba Harare x Mabamura – Stumbo 4. Nutty O x Poptain – Kokai

BEST FEMALE

  1. Ammara Brown 2. Anita Jackson 3. Janet Manyowa 4. Shasha
    BEST MALE
  2. Asaph
  3. Jah Master
  4. Minister Michael Mahendere 4. Poptain
    SONG OF THE YEAR
  5. Fadza Mutengi – Poptain x Allanah 2. Hello Mwari – Jah Master
  6. Safe – Nutty O
  7. Wakatemba – ExQ x Tocky Vibes
    The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards.
  8. Retro 1
  9. Retro 2
  10. Lifetime Achievement
    Ends E&OE

Leave a Reply